Our achievements

Over the years our club has produced an array of Champions ans finalists in both team and individual competitions, those sucesses are detailed below.

Mens section:

1990 - County Greenkeepers Champion - S.Wick

1994 - S&D Men's 4 Rink Division 2 Champions

1995 - S&D Men's Pairs Champions - S.Clapton, D.Sansum, (P.Price)

2000 - S&D Men's 4 Rink Division 2 Champions

2001 - S&D Men's 4 Rink Division 2 Champions

2003 - S&D Men's Triples Champions - B.Coles, T.Rogers, A.Varley, (J.Hunter)

2004 - S&D Men's Champion of Champions Winner - J.Hunter

2005 - S&D Men's Champion of Champions Winner - M.Salter

2006 - S&D Men's 4 Rink Division 1 Champions

2007 - S&D Men's Tea & Biscuits Division 1 Champions - A Team

2008 - S&D Men's Tea & Biscuits Division 1 Champions - A Team

2009 - S&D Men's Tea & Biscuits Division 1 Champions - A Team

2012 - S&D Men's Triples Champions - R.Palmer, B.Whittingham, J.Fell (B.Coles)

2012 - County Greenkeepers Singles Runner up - B.Coles

2013 - S&D Men's Tea & Biscuits Division 1 Champions - A Team

2013 - S&D Men's Tea & Biscuits Division 6 Champions - C Team

2014 - County Greenkeepers Singles Runner up - B.Coles

2015 - S&D Men's Rinks Champions - B.Coles, B.Whittingham, J.Fell, R.Palmer

2017 - S&D Men's Rinks Runners up - J.Green, O.Moody, S.Wiltshire, G.Clinch, (L.Vizor)

2017 - S&D Men's Over 60's Runner up - J.Stout

2018 - S&D Men's Officers Cup Runner up - P.Cook

 

Ladies section:

1995 - S&D Laides Pairs Champions - K.Lees, S.Dobbins

1995 - S&D Ladies Singles Champion - J.Webb

1995 - S&D Ladies 2 Wood Champion - K.Lees

1996 - S&D Ladies Secretary Cup Winner - J.Webb

1997 - County Ladies Singles Champion - K.Lees

1997 - S&D Ladies Secretary Cup Winner - J.Webb

1998 - County Ladies Officers Triples Cup Winners - J.Webb, B.Tarrant, E.Noke

1999 - Ladoes Travelsphere County Top Club

1999 - Ladies County Rinks Champions - B.Hunter, J.Webb, E.Noke, B.Salter

1999 - S&D Ladies Triples Champions - J.Webb, B.Tarrant, E.Noke

2002 - S&D Ladies Secretery Cup Winner - K.Lees

2002 - S&D Ladies Afternoon Triples League Winners

2003 - County Ladies 2 Wood Runner up - B.Hunter

2005 - County Ladies Secretary and Treasurers Cup Winners - J.Webb, N.Hamshaw

2005 - County Coronation Triples Winners - J.Webb, C.Woodward, E.Noke

2008 - Ladies Secretary Cup Winner - B.Salter

2009 - S&D Ladies Afternoon Triples Division 1 Winners

2011 - County Benevolant Triples Winners - B.Hunter, J.Lewis, B.Salter, (J.Webb)

2012 - S&D Ladies Double Rink Winners

2014 - County Ladies 2 Wood Runner up - B.Salter

2015 - S&D Ladies Pairs Champions - L.Whittingham, M.Douthwaite

2015 - S&D Secretaries Cup Winner - B.Salter

2016 - County Ladies Unbadged Singles Winner - M.Douthwaite

2016 - County Ladies 2 Wood Champion - M.Douthwaite

2016 - S&D Ladies Evening Rinks League Winners

2016 - S&D Ladies 2 Wood Champion - B.Salter

2016 - S&D Ladies 2 Wood Runner up - J.Shakespeare

2016 - S&D Ladies Secretaries Cup Runner Up - B.Salter

2016 - S&D Ladies Pairs Runners up - C.Woodward, B.Salter

2016 - S&D Ladies Charity Triples Runners up - J.Hallard, B.Rees, M.Douhtwaite

2016 - Coronation Triples Winners - B.Salter, J.Lewis, J.Corbett

2016 - County Presidents Day Trophy Winner - B.Salter

2017 - S&D Ladies Double Rink Runners up

2017 - S&D Ladies Afternoon Triples Runners up

2017 - County Benevolent Triples Winners - J.Lewis, J.Corbett, B.Salter

2017 - County Ladies Fours Runners up - J.Corbett, M.Douthwaite, C.Woodward, B.Salter

2018 - County Ladies 2 Wood Runner up - S.Fletcher

 

Mixed Honours:

2001 - County Secretary and Treasurers Cuo Winners - K.Lees, L.Noke

2008 - County Mixed Double Rink Winners

Join our club

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a player, official, coach or volunteer.

Get in touch

Officers & Management Committee

Sponsors Area

© 2019 Wroughton Bowls Club and Youth Academy. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email oliversevents@hotmail.com requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Oiver Moody

Email: oliversevents@hotmail.com